Skip to content

Where to find the 2014 World Cup on TV and radio in United States

Jun 11, 2014, 11:34 PM EDT

WorldCupLogo

T-minus 24 hours until the greatest sporting tournament in the universe kicks off and to ensure fans in the United States are equipped with all the correct kickoff times and TV/radio details, we’ve drafted this post.

In short, English speakers in the US will be watching ABC (10 matches), ESPN (43 matches), ESPN 2 (11 matches) and digitally you should head to ESPN 3 for all matches as well as the WatchESPN and WatchABC apps. ESPN Radio will also carry all 64 matches.

Spanish language broadcasts will be Univision and UniMas with simulcasts on Univision Deportes and Galavision while also being streamed on Univision’s website and the Univision Deportes app. All radio coverage will be handled by Fútbol de Primera radio network (50 matches) while ESPN Deportes will carry 54 matches in Portuguese.

Below is all the pertinent information in one concise list.

Thursday, June 12

Match 1: Brazil vs. Croatia (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Friday, June 13

Match 2: Mexico vs. Cameroon (12:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group A)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 3: Spain vs. Netherlands (3:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 4: Chile vs. Australia (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group B)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, June 14

Match 5: Colombia vs. Greece (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group C)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 6: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group D)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 7: England vs. Italy (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazonia, Manaus; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 8: Ivory Coast vs. Japan (9:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Sunday, June 15

Match 9: Switzerland vs. Ecuador (12:00pm ET; Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia; Group E)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 10: France vs. Honduras (3:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group E)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 11: Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (6:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 16

Match 12: Germany vs. Portugal (12:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 13: Iran vs. Nigeria (3:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 14: Ghana vs. United States (6:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Tuesday, June 17

Match 15: Belgium vs. Algeria (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 16: Brazil vs. Mexico (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 17: Russia vs. South Korea (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Wednesday, June 18

Match 18: Australia vs. Netherlands (12:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 19: Spain vs. Chile (3:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 20: Cameroon vs. Croatia (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazônia, Manaus; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Thursday, June 19

Match 21: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 22: Uruguay vs. England (3:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, São Paulo; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 23: Japan vs. Greece (6:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Friday, June 20

Match 24: Italy vs. Costa Rica (12:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 25: Switzerland vs. France (3:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 26: Honduras vs. Ecuador (6:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, June 21

Match 27: Argentina vs. Iran (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 28: Germany vs. Ghana (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 29: Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Sunday, June 22

Match 30: Belgium vs. Russia (12:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group H)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 31: South Korea vs. Algeria (3:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group H)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/

Match 32: United States vs. Portugal (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazonia, Manaus; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 23

Match 33: Netherlands vs. Chile (12:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 34: Australia vs. Spain (12:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba; Group B)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 35: Croatia vs. Mexico (4:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 36: Cameroon vs. Brazil (4:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia; Group A)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Tuesday, June 24

Match 37: Italy vs. Uruguay (12:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 38: Costa Rica vs. England (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group D)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/

Match 39: Japan vs. Colombia (4:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 40: Greece vs. Ivory Coast (4:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group C)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Wednesday, June 25

Match 41: Nigeria vs. Argentina (12:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 42: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran (12:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group F)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 43: Ecuador vs. France (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro; Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 44: Honduras vs. Switzerland (4:00pm ET; Arena Amazônia, Manaus; Group E)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Thursday, June 26

Match 45: United States vs. Germany (12:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 46: Portugal vs. Ghana (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia: Group G)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 47: South Korea vs. Belgium (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 48: Algeria vs. Russia (4:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group H)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 28

Match 49: 1A vs. 2B (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 50: 1C vs. 2D (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Sunday, June 29

Match 51: 1B vs. 2A (12:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 52: 1D vs. 2C (4:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 30

Match 53: 1E vs. 2F (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 54: 1G vs. 2H (4:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Tuesday, July 1

Match 55: 1F vs. 2E (12:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 56: 1H vs. 2G (4:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

 

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4

Match 58: Match 53 W vs. Match 54 W (12:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 57: Match 49 W vs. Match 50 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, July 5

Match 60: Match 55 W vs. Match 56 W (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 59: Match 51 W vs. Match 52 W (4:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

Match 61: Match 57 W vs. Match 58 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Wednesday, July 9

Match 62: Match 59 W vs. Match 60 W (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

THIRD PLACE GAME

Saturday, July 12

Match 63: L vs. Match 62 L (4:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Sunday, July 13

Match 64: W vs. Match 62 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

 

  1. tomcatfl - Jun 12, 2014 at 12:24 PM

    I’m disappointed that ABC doesn’t get any of the USA games

Leave Comment

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!

Featured video

Week 4: Saturday recap